Category Archives: Cash awards

Winners of 2014 Art & Soul

The winners of the 4th Annual Art & Soul of the Magic Valley, sponsored by Magic Valley Arts Council, were announced tonight during the Closing Ceremony at Twin Falls Center for the Arts. The ceremony brought to a close the public-voting art contest where over 200 artists competed for prize money.

 

The Art Guild of the Magic Valley and Lynwood Shopping Center sponsored the Venue for the 1st Annual Youth Category. The winners were: Elementary Division – 3RD PLACE: REECE GAREY of Kimberly, ID; 2ND PLACE: SAVANNAH TRIPP of Twin Falls, ID; and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: ADDIE SWANSON of Twin Falls, ID.

 

Middle School Division – 3RD PLACE: ADISON OLSON of Kimberly, ID; 2ND PLACE: JADEN BERKLEY of Hansen, ID and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: COURTNEY KAISER of Twin Falls, ID.

 

High School Division – 3RD PLACE: ANNDEE HALL of Nampa, ID,  2ND PLACE: STEPHANIE AQUILAR of Twin Falls, ID and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: NICHOLAS MAYBON of Twin Falls, ID.

 

More than 80 Art & Soul contestants participated in the first Professionally Judged Competition. The judge was John McMahon, Director of Artist Services at the Idaho Commission on the Arts. He was asked to select two winners to each receive $1,500 and they were

VALERIE ‘VADI’ EVERTON and JESSICA LARSEN, both from Twin Falls, ID.

 

Selected by the public as their favorite Venue, the PEOPLES CHOICE VENUE AWARD and $500 prize went to ROB GREEN BUICK GMC.

The Art & Soul 5th place winners and recipients of $500 each were: ALTURAS AWARD: GARY MODE of Hagerman, GALENA AWARD: JESSICA LARSEN of Twin Falls, ID; CLEAR SPRINGS AWARD: SILAS THOMPSON of Declo, ID; BOULDER MOUNTAIN AWARD: FLOYD DROWN of Twin Falls, ID; PONDEROSA AWARD: KELLY PETERSON of Buhl, ID; and a tie for the REDFISH AWARD: DAVID MENSING of Albion, ID and KAYE YORK of Cambridge, ID.

 

The Art & Soul 4th place winners and recipients of $1,000 each were: CASCADE AWARD: KAY TAYLOR AFFLECK of Paul, ID; SAWTOOTH AWARD: RON CORLE of Hansen, ID; WHITE CLOUD AWARD: CALEB MEYER of Twin Falls, ID; BALANCED ROCK AWARD: ROBERT MOORE of Declo, ID; THOUSAND SPRING AWARD: BETTE SMITH of Twin Falls, ID; SNAKE RIVER AWARD: KEN TRIPLETT of Filer, ID.

The SHOSHONE FALLS 3RD PLACE winner and recipient of $2,500 was PEGGY GRAVES of Twin Falls, ID. As the Venue for the 3rd Place Winner BATH N BODY BOUTIQUE received $500.

 

The BLUE LAKES 2ND PLACE winners and recipient of $5,000 was GREG BARTLETT and his son BROCK BARTLETT of Twin Falls, ID. As the Venue for the 2nd Place Winner MIDDLEKAUFF AUTO GROUP received $500.

 

The CLEARWATER 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of $10,000 was SCOT HORTON of Buhl, ID. As the Venue for the 1st Place Winner LYNWOOD SHOPPING CENTER received $500.

 

Souvenir merchandise may still be purchased at the Magic Valley Arts Council, Twin Falls Center for the Arts, 195 River Vista Place, Twin Falls, ID.

 

For more information, contact the Magic Valley Arts Council at 208-734-ARTS (2787).

 

2013 Award Winners

 

1st place winner and recipient of $10,000 was Jacob Novinger from Gooding, ID with “Flaming Giraffe.”

Jeannie Sligar-Shakstad 2nd Place Award and recipient of $5,000 was Scot Horton from Buhl, ID with “Magic Valley’s Mountain Lion.”

Gregg and Sallee Middlekauff 3rd Place Award and recipient of $2,500 was Kay Taylor Affleck from Paul, ID with “Mama’s Boy.”

12 $1,000.00 were:

 

Ken Newman – Cambridge, Idaho, Caleb Meyer – Albion, Idaho, Greg Bartlett – Twin Falls, Idaho,       Silas Thompson – Declo, Idaho, Robert Moore – Declo, Idaho, Riley Bohon – Heyburn, Idaho,             Shena Bingham – Dietrich, Idaho, Doug Pollow – Twin Falls, Idaho, Julee Willow-Twin Falls, Idaho,         Tim Elam–Twin Falls, Idaho, Boris (Bill) Garibyan – Twin Falls, Idaho, Connie Wood- Hagerman, Idaho

Youth Award

Anna Jensen – Twin Falls, Idaho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Awards Winners

Lona Hymas-Smith – Burley, Idaho
$2,500.00 Award

O’leary Middle School
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Jason Scott – Buhl, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Greg Bartlett – Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Cheryl Bruce – Jerome, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Mikeal S. Dixon – Jerome, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Jacob Novinger-Gooding, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Malen Pierson – Lewiston, Utah
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Dave LaMure Jr. – Kimberly, Idaho
$10,000.00 Award Winner

John E. McClusky – Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Ron Lewis – Pocatello, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Kay Taylor Affleck – Paul, Idaho
$5,000.00 Award winner

Caleb Meyer
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Floyd Drown-Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Petersen Trevor – Burley, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

 

 

2011 Awards

 

Artist: Robert Moore  Burley, Id

www.rmoorefineart.com Title of work: October’s Speech Size of work: 108″ X 811/2″

Sponsor: Ronald E. Hicks Professional Frame 132 Main Ave. S. Twin Falls, Id.

$5,000.00 first place award

Artist: Mike Dixon Jerome, ID.

www.magicvalleycreative.com  Title of work: Autumn’s Expression Size of work: 351/2″ x 291/2″ Sponsor: Linda Helgeland Sojka Twin Falls, Id.

$2,500.00 second place cash award

Artist: Peggy Graves Twin Falls, Id.

Sponsor: Ronald E. Hicks Professional Frame 132 Main Ave. S.

$1250.00 third place cash award

Artist: Erik Allen Hazelton, Id.

Title of work:” Trio of Sculpture” Size of work: 72″x24″x16″ 45″x55″22″ 36″x20″x20″  Sponsor: Gary Gillette Twin Falls, ID.

$600.00 fourth place cash award

Artist: Malen Pierson Utah

Title of work: Mangy moose Size: 7’tall x 3′ wide x 6′ long  Sponsor: The Pocket 1532 Kimberly Rd

$300.00 fifth place cash award

Artist: Gorge Krachunov

Title of work: “Flight in the Cold River”  Size of work: 60″ X 72″  Sponsor: Richard Craddock Twin Falls, Id.

$200.00 sixth place cash award

Artist: Dan Weaver Buhl, Id 

Title of work: SampsonSize: 13′ high x 10′ x 6′  Sponsor: Eagle’s 144 Main Ave S

$150.00 seventh place cash award