All posts by admin

2015 Sponsors

Mark & Larissa Alexander, Mark Alexander Dental – Twin Falls, ID

Anchor Bistro – Twin Falls, ID

Leonard & Alice Anderson – Twin Falls, ID

Arlene’s Bookkeeping – Paul, ID

Tom Ashenbrener, Rudy’s A Cooks Paradise – Twin Falls, ID

Ataraxis Accounting – Twin Falls, ID

Lyn & Kathy Babington, Ark Fisheries, Inc. – Hagerman, ID

Bill & Jeanette Baker – Jerome, ID

Lori Bergsma, Broker for Balanced Rock Insurance Agency, Inc.- Twin Falls, ID

Kristin & Asher Bixler – Twin Falls, ID

Robert J. Blessing, CPA – Coeur D’Alene, ID

Justin & Bobbi Bohrn, Element Heating & Cooling – Twin Falls, ID

Dennis Bowyer – Twin Falls, ID

Esther Boyle – Twin Falls, ID

Brown Consulting – Twin Falls, ID

Phil & Linda Brugger – Twin Falls, ID

Harry & Jan Brumbach – Twin Falls, ID

Buhl Rotary Club – Buhl, ID

Roger Burdick – Boise, ID

Mike & Debbi Burr – Twin Falls, ID

C. Loren Butler – Twin Falls, ID

Thomas B. Casey – Salt Lake City, UT

Donna Cleland, E Street Y – Twin Falls, ID

Chuck & Carolyn Coiner – Twin Falls, ID

Shane Cook, Twin Falls Sandwich Company – Twin Falls, ID

Janet Coonts – Kimberly, ID

Bob Davis, Premier Mobile Detail – Twin Falls, ID

Jane Davis – Twin Falls, ID

Curtis & Mardo Eaton – Twin Falls, ID

Alice & Fred Elwood – Buhl, ID

Susie Fisher – Boise, ID

Gary & Rosemary Fornshell – Twin Falls, ID

Evin & Jeff Fox – Twin Falls, ID

Al & Fran Frost – Twin Falls, ID

Mary Ann Gilmore – Twin Falls, ID

Emma Gleaves – Twin Falls, ID

Shannon Gnesa, Desktop by Design – Twin Falls, ID

Ed Goff, Goff Metal Fab – Twin Falls, ID

Lin Gowan, Apricot Home – Twin Falls, ID

Ellen Gray – Twin Falls, ID

Lee Greer, Epic Ride Cyclery – Twin Falls, ID

Dr. Bob Grill, Twin Falls EyeCenter – Twin Falls, ID

Tammara Guterman, Center of Healing – Buhl, ID

John & Verla Hall – Wendell, ID

Heidi Heil, Serenity Funeral Chapel and Life Celebration Center – Twin Falls, ID

Walt Hess, Gem State Realty, Inc. – Twin Falls, ID

Historic Barn Society of Magic Valley, Inc. – Twin Falls, ID

Art & Bonnie Hoag, Mary Alice Park – Twin Falls, ID

Alan Horner, First Federal Bank – Twin Falls, ID

Audrey Horton – Twin Falls, ID

Scot & Margaret Horton – Buhl, ID

Roger & Gina Hurst – Buhl, ID

David Hutchinson, Body Balance Physical Therapy – Twin  Falls, ID

Idaho Central Credit Union – Twin Falls, ID

Kay Kendrick – Twin Falls, ID

Klover Klub – Twin Falls, ID

Barbara Kunkle – Twin Falls, ID

John Larimer, Larimer Engineering – Hansen, ID

Rex & Cheryl Leforgee – Twin Falls, ID

Randy Lent, Randy’s Jewelry – Twin Falls, ID

Steve & Carole MacKenzie – Twin Falls, ID

Carolyn Mason – Wendell, ID

Maurice Bowers Trust – Twin Falls, ID

Mike & Jan McBride – Twin Falls, ID

Vic & PA Melnyk – Twin Falls, ID

Tom Miller, Roberts Electric – Hailey, ID

Moore VanEngelen Pollow CPAs Chtd. – Twin Falls, ID

Marge Nessa – Twin Falls, ID

Dan Olmstead, Idaho Power Company – Twin Falls, ID

Opal Mountain Gems – Phillipsburg, MT

Parke’s Magic Valley Funeral Home – Twin Falls, ID

Bob & Marcia Penney – Twin Falls, ID

Michael Pepper, KMP Planning – Twin Falls, ID

Karla Pippitt, Floyd Lilly Co. – Twin Falls, ID

Tony Prater, Jensen Ringmakers – Twin Falls, ID

Joan Pyles, WEMA – Twin Falls, ID

Kerri Robbins – Twin Falls, ID

Colleen Robinson – Twin Falls, ID

Rusty Nuts Swap Meet – Kimberly, ID

Karen Ryan – Twin Falls, ID

S & D Automotive – Twin Falls, ID

Chris & Anna Scholes – Twin Falls, ID

Greg Schroeder, Hearing Aid Counselors & Audiology – Twin Falls, ID

Rita Rae Seamons – Twin Falls, ID

Paul & Jeannie Sligar Shakstad – Kimberly, ID

Katie Sipe, Air Quality Services, Inc. – Twin Falls, ID

Bette Smith – Twin Falls, ID

Leon Smith – Twin Falls, ID

Snake River Elks Lodge – Jerome, ID

Bob & Linda Sojka – Twin Falls, ID

Steve Soran, Depot Grill – Twin Falls, ID

Scott Standley – Twin Falls, ID

Laura Starr – Twin Falls, ID

Steve’s Quick Service – Gooding, ID

Rich Stivers, TitleFact, Inc. – Twin Falls, ID

Diane Strong – Twin Falls, ID

Sandy Thomas – Twin Falls, ID

Ruth Turner – Twin Falls, ID

Bob & Lori Ward – Twin Falls, ID

Brian Ward DDS, Ward Orthodontics – Twin Falls, ID

Deck & Susan Waters – Twin Falls, ID

Linda Watkins – Twin Falls, ID

Loretta Westmoreland – Lake Isabella, CA

Trevor White, Magic Valley Mall – Twin Falls, ID

Greg Wills, Wills Toyota – Twin Falls, ID

Xavier Charter School – Twin Falls, ID

 

Winners of 2014 Art & Soul

The winners of the 4th Annual Art & Soul of the Magic Valley, sponsored by Magic Valley Arts Council, were announced tonight during the Closing Ceremony at Twin Falls Center for the Arts. The ceremony brought to a close the public-voting art contest where over 200 artists competed for prize money.

 

The Art Guild of the Magic Valley and Lynwood Shopping Center sponsored the Venue for the 1st Annual Youth Category. The winners were: Elementary Division – 3RD PLACE: REECE GAREY of Kimberly, ID; 2ND PLACE: SAVANNAH TRIPP of Twin Falls, ID; and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: ADDIE SWANSON of Twin Falls, ID.

 

Middle School Division – 3RD PLACE: ADISON OLSON of Kimberly, ID; 2ND PLACE: JADEN BERKLEY of Hansen, ID and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: COURTNEY KAISER of Twin Falls, ID.

 

High School Division – 3RD PLACE: ANNDEE HALL of Nampa, ID,  2ND PLACE: STEPHANIE AQUILAR of Twin Falls, ID and 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of a $300 prize donated by Bob and Linda Sojka: NICHOLAS MAYBON of Twin Falls, ID.

 

More than 80 Art & Soul contestants participated in the first Professionally Judged Competition. The judge was John McMahon, Director of Artist Services at the Idaho Commission on the Arts. He was asked to select two winners to each receive $1,500 and they were

VALERIE ‘VADI’ EVERTON and JESSICA LARSEN, both from Twin Falls, ID.

 

Selected by the public as their favorite Venue, the PEOPLES CHOICE VENUE AWARD and $500 prize went to ROB GREEN BUICK GMC.

The Art & Soul 5th place winners and recipients of $500 each were: ALTURAS AWARD: GARY MODE of Hagerman, GALENA AWARD: JESSICA LARSEN of Twin Falls, ID; CLEAR SPRINGS AWARD: SILAS THOMPSON of Declo, ID; BOULDER MOUNTAIN AWARD: FLOYD DROWN of Twin Falls, ID; PONDEROSA AWARD: KELLY PETERSON of Buhl, ID; and a tie for the REDFISH AWARD: DAVID MENSING of Albion, ID and KAYE YORK of Cambridge, ID.

 

The Art & Soul 4th place winners and recipients of $1,000 each were: CASCADE AWARD: KAY TAYLOR AFFLECK of Paul, ID; SAWTOOTH AWARD: RON CORLE of Hansen, ID; WHITE CLOUD AWARD: CALEB MEYER of Twin Falls, ID; BALANCED ROCK AWARD: ROBERT MOORE of Declo, ID; THOUSAND SPRING AWARD: BETTE SMITH of Twin Falls, ID; SNAKE RIVER AWARD: KEN TRIPLETT of Filer, ID.

The SHOSHONE FALLS 3RD PLACE winner and recipient of $2,500 was PEGGY GRAVES of Twin Falls, ID. As the Venue for the 3rd Place Winner BATH N BODY BOUTIQUE received $500.

 

The BLUE LAKES 2ND PLACE winners and recipient of $5,000 was GREG BARTLETT and his son BROCK BARTLETT of Twin Falls, ID. As the Venue for the 2nd Place Winner MIDDLEKAUFF AUTO GROUP received $500.

 

The CLEARWATER 1ST PLACE winner and recipient of $10,000 was SCOT HORTON of Buhl, ID. As the Venue for the 1st Place Winner LYNWOOD SHOPPING CENTER received $500.

 

Souvenir merchandise may still be purchased at the Magic Valley Arts Council, Twin Falls Center for the Arts, 195 River Vista Place, Twin Falls, ID.

 

For more information, contact the Magic Valley Arts Council at 208-734-ARTS (2787).

 

2013 Award Winners

 

1st place winner and recipient of $10,000 was Jacob Novinger from Gooding, ID with “Flaming Giraffe.”

Jeannie Sligar-Shakstad 2nd Place Award and recipient of $5,000 was Scot Horton from Buhl, ID with “Magic Valley’s Mountain Lion.”

Gregg and Sallee Middlekauff 3rd Place Award and recipient of $2,500 was Kay Taylor Affleck from Paul, ID with “Mama’s Boy.”

12 $1,000.00 were:

 

Ken Newman – Cambridge, Idaho, Caleb Meyer – Albion, Idaho, Greg Bartlett – Twin Falls, Idaho,       Silas Thompson – Declo, Idaho, Robert Moore – Declo, Idaho, Riley Bohon – Heyburn, Idaho,             Shena Bingham – Dietrich, Idaho, Doug Pollow – Twin Falls, Idaho, Julee Willow-Twin Falls, Idaho,         Tim Elam–Twin Falls, Idaho, Boris (Bill) Garibyan – Twin Falls, Idaho, Connie Wood- Hagerman, Idaho

Youth Award

Anna Jensen – Twin Falls, Idaho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Sponsors

Dr. Harry and Jan Brumbach, –  Dick’s Pharmacy,

Art & Bonnie Hoag, – Mike & Jan McBride,-  David & Marty Mead,

Anna & Chris Sholes, – Jan Mittleider & Leon Smith,

Bob & Lind Sojka, – Carolyn & Craig Nelson, – Carolyn & Chuck Coiner,

Debra Mathews, – Donnelley Sports, – Linda Ledbetter,

Argus Electric, – Gem State Realty, – Susan’s Antiques 227 Main Ave. E,

Gary & Ann Babbel, – Master Craft, Inc., – Art & Karen Lindermer,

Janitzio Family Mexican Restaurant, –  Wills Toyota, – Music Center,

Rudy’s, –  Sav Mor Drug, – Debra Rydalch/Plantscaping, – ANNEtiques etc.,

Doug F. Koch – Scottsdale, Az., – St. Lukes Magic Valley NICU Physicians,

Copy-IT, – Curtis & Mardo Eaton, – Doc & Butch Wonderlich,

Glass Magic, – Twin Falls Insurance Restoration, LLC.,

J. R. Specialty Foods John & Georgia Raap, – Drs. Jason & Nikki Halverson

Lee Nunnally Masonary Jerome, Idaho, – JoAnn Sievers

Quality Truss & Lumber Filer, Idaho –  Float Center LLC,

Seth Platts Law Offices CHTD, Judy Spencer Jerome, Idaho

Magic Valley Motors, Kurt’s Pharmacy and Hallmark 1203 Filer Ave. E., Randy’s Jewelry,

Janet & Thomas Coonts, OrthoPro of Twin Falls, Jensen Ringmakers,

Cody & Mydona Baxter, Randy Hansen Automotive, Allen & Fran Frost,

Lonesome Dove Out Post, Ruth & Keith Turner, Richard D. Craddock Jr.,

Theresa Wright, Lorna Pringle, KMVT,

Parsons, Smith, Stone, Loveland and Shirley, LLPPartnership,

Corporate Capital Formation, Inc. Las Vegas, Nevada

Depot Grill, Middlekauff Auto Group, Leonard Alice Anderson,

Donnelly Sports, Coach Works Body Paint & Glass Jerome, Idaho

Professional Frame 132 Main Ave. S., Cindy Crum, Mary Ann Gilmore,

Bud Starr, Floyd Lilly Co., Woody’s 213 5th Ave. S., Dave Easterday Trucking Castleford, Idaho,

McCoy & Company, Inc. Twin Falls, Twin Falls Creative Arts Center 132 Main Ave. S.

Red’s Trading Post, Westerra Realty Estate Twin Falls, Idaho, Lori Ward/Flutter

First Federal 383 Shoshone St. N., Layne Pumps, Inc., of Kimberly,

Steven & Peggy Graves, People for pets Magic Valley Humane Society, Inc., Tonya Backus,

New Life Midwifery Services / Brenda Grogan,

2012 Venues

O’leary Middle School 2350 Elizabeth Blvd., Cucina Gemelli 233 5th Ave. S.,

Stitchin’ Time 143 Main Ave. E., Barton’s Jewelry 546 Blue Lakes Blvd. N.,

Twin Falls Public Library 201 4th Ane. E., ANNEtiques etc. 325 Main Ave. E.,

Susan’s Antiques 227 Main Ave. E

Music Center 221 Main Ave. E., Jensen Ringmakers 109 Main Ave.,

Bakehouse 144 Main Ave. S., Sav More Drug 139 Main Ave. W.,

Donnelley Sports 161 2nd Ave. N., Bead Shop 125 Main Ave E.,

Twin Falls Sewing 157 Main Ave. W., Cookie Basket 106 Main Ave N.,

Flutter 1520Fillmore St., Everton’s Mattress & Furniture Gallery 347 Poleline,

The Coffee Shop 1105 Kimberly Rd., Rudy’s 147 Main Ave. W.,

Hands On 147 Shoshone St. N., Snow’s Antiques 1347 Filer Ave. E.,

Main Street Plaza 132 Main Ave S.,  Montana Stakehouse 1826 Canyon Crest,

Copy-IT 544 Blue Lakes Blvd. N.,

Elevation 486 195 River Vista Place, Float Center LLC 540 Blue Lakes Blvd. N.

Kurt’s Pharmacy and Hallmark 1203 Filer Ave. E., Native Skin 135 Main Ave. E.

Scrappin girlfriends 123 Main Ave. E., Alpine Jewelers 1520 Fillmore St.,

Cobble Creek Clothing 1303 Filer Ave. E., Middlekauff Honda 1237 Blue Lakes Blvd.N.,

Randy Hansen Automotive 636 Poleline Rd., Cycle Therapy 1542 Fillmore St.,

Woody’s – 213 5th Ave. S., Depot Grill 545 Shoshone St S.,

Twin Falls Center for the Arts 195 River Vista Place,  Oah La La! 132 Main Ave. S.,

.. Advantage Archery Inc. 251 Main Ave. E.

Middlekauff Ford Lincoln Mercury 1243 Blue Lakes Blvd.N., Hudson Shoes 1207 Filer Ave. E.

The Cup Cake 1563 Fillmore St. N., A Shot in the Dark 1020 Blue Lakes Blvd. N., The Original Gyros & Coffee Shop 132 Main Ave. S.,

O’Dunken’s 102 Main Ave. N. KIWI LOCO 1520 Fillmore St. N

2012 Supporters

Patrons: Dr. Harry and Jan Brumbach, Maurice A. Bowers Trust, Art & Bonnie Hoag, Mike & Jan McBride,  Bob & Linda Sojka, Lynwood Shopping Center,

Glanbia Foods Inc.

Contributors:  Dick’s Pharmancy,  David & Marty Mead, Curtis & Mardo Eaton, Susan Hall – Susan’s Antiques & Collectibles,

Jan Mittleider & Leon Smith, Anna & Chris Scholes, Alexander Dental Group, Debra Mathews, Sav Mor Drug, Randy Hansen Automotive

Brown Consulting Associates, Inc., Art & Karen Lindemer, Doc & Butch Wonderlich, Dennis J. Bowyer,

Key Bank 1665 Bluelakes Blvd. N., Seth Platts Law Offices CHTD, Allen & Fran Frost, Leonard Alice Anderson, Bud Starr, Cheri Condie,

Westerra Real Estate, Steven & Peggy Graves, Dan & Sue Keiry,

Calvin & Virginia Wilcox – Music Center

Friends: Colleen McClellan, Ray Orr, Pearl G. Cypriano, Ginny Blakeslee Breen

2012 Awards Winners

Lona Hymas-Smith – Burley, Idaho
$2,500.00 Award

O’leary Middle School
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Jason Scott – Buhl, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Greg Bartlett – Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Cheryl Bruce – Jerome, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Mikeal S. Dixon – Jerome, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Jacob Novinger-Gooding, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Malen Pierson – Lewiston, Utah
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Dave LaMure Jr. – Kimberly, Idaho
$10,000.00 Award Winner

John E. McClusky – Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Ron Lewis – Pocatello, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Kay Taylor Affleck – Paul, Idaho
$5,000.00 Award winner

Caleb Meyer
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Floyd Drown-Twin Falls, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

Petersen Trevor – Burley, Idaho
$1,000.00 Award Winner

 

 

2011 Awards

 

Artist: Robert Moore  Burley, Id

www.rmoorefineart.com Title of work: October’s Speech Size of work: 108″ X 811/2″

Sponsor: Ronald E. Hicks Professional Frame 132 Main Ave. S. Twin Falls, Id.

$5,000.00 first place award

Artist: Mike Dixon Jerome, ID.

www.magicvalleycreative.com  Title of work: Autumn’s Expression Size of work: 351/2″ x 291/2″ Sponsor: Linda Helgeland Sojka Twin Falls, Id.

$2,500.00 second place cash award

Artist: Peggy Graves Twin Falls, Id.

Sponsor: Ronald E. Hicks Professional Frame 132 Main Ave. S.

$1250.00 third place cash award

Artist: Erik Allen Hazelton, Id.

Title of work:” Trio of Sculpture” Size of work: 72″x24″x16″ 45″x55″22″ 36″x20″x20″  Sponsor: Gary Gillette Twin Falls, ID.

$600.00 fourth place cash award

Artist: Malen Pierson Utah

Title of work: Mangy moose Size: 7’tall x 3′ wide x 6′ long  Sponsor: The Pocket 1532 Kimberly Rd

$300.00 fifth place cash award

Artist: Gorge Krachunov

Title of work: “Flight in the Cold River”  Size of work: 60″ X 72″  Sponsor: Richard Craddock Twin Falls, Id.

$200.00 sixth place cash award

Artist: Dan Weaver Buhl, Id 

Title of work: SampsonSize: 13′ high x 10′ x 6′  Sponsor: Eagle’s 144 Main Ave S

$150.00 seventh place cash award